SD63 Career Education Front Page News

Skills Canada South Vancouver Island Regional Competition Results

 
Picture of Brock Simmonds
Skills Canada South Vancouver Island Regional Competition Results
by Brock Simmonds - Wednesday, 14 March 2018, 8:30 AM
 

Secondary Gold Medalists, going to Provincials on April 18th, 2018

Image result for medal images

Parkland 
Quinten Erichsen Automotive Service (Sec)-Post Secondary

Stelly's
Megan Moyes Culinary Arts (Sec)

Individual Learning Centre
Madison Sulzen Hairdressing (Sec) (locally Developed)

South Island Distance Education School
Chelsea Hanna Photography (Sec)

Other Secondary Medal winners

Claremont
Miles Gillespie Carpentry (Sec), Gold

Parkland
Aaron Burton   Cabinetmaking (Sec), Silver
Olivia Erfle          Graphic Design (Sec), Silver

Stelly's
Trevor Chown Welding (Sec)-Post Secondary, Silver
Ben Davidson          Welding (Sec)-Post Secondary, Bronze

Special Congratulations to Bayside Middle School for making a swept of 
nearly every medal in almost every Junior Skills Competition!

Bayside Gold Medalists, going to Provincials on April 18th, 2018

Hamin lee      Jr. Skills - Gravity Vehicle Race
Josephine Hill      Jr. Skills - Gravity Vehicle Race
Katy Vergoes-Houwens      Jr. Skills - Spaghetti Bridge
Norah Hood      Jr. Skills - Spaghetti Bridge
Morgan Trites      Jr. Skills - Sumo Robot

Other Bayside Medal winners

Silver (Jr. Skills - Gravity Vehicle Race)        Bronze (Jr. Skills - Gravity Vehicle Race)
Calum Carmichael                        Kyra Johnson
Logan Hodgetts                        Rhiannon Harry
Matthew Stewart                        Ruby Anderson
Nicholas Robbins

Silver (Jr. Skills - Spaghetti Bridge)                Bronze (Jr. Skills - Spaghetti Bridge)
Daragh Carroll                        Cooper Blackwell
Mattias Hansen                        Jamie Anderson
Owen Haight                        John Demeriez
William Miller                        Nikol Miasik

Silver (Jr. Skills - Sumo Robot)                Bronze (Jr. Skills - Sumo Robot)
Ethan Dye                        Jack Alcock

Bronze (Jr. Skills - Woodworking)
Colton Hauser
Nolan Bishop


(Edited by Linda Jackson - original submission Wednesday, 14 March 2018, 8:30 AM)

(Edited by Linda Jackson - original submission Wednesday, 14 March 2018, 9:10 AM)

(Edited by Linda Jackson - original submission Wednesday, 14 March 2018, 9:18 AM)

(Edited by Linda Jackson - original submission Wednesday, 14 March 2018, 9:24 AM)